Annual Awards: A Calendar Year Unlike Any Other

March 31, 2021 |
Share this article:

On the weekend, the new incarnation of the Laing+Simmons Annual Awards was held, with the first quarter event celebrating the performance of the network’s best teams and talent through 2020 – the first time the calendar year has been the focus of the awards.

Nevertheless, there were some familiar names among the winners.

Ray Fayad of Laing+Simmons The Parramatta Group was named Principal of the Year, while D’Leanne Lewis of Laing+Simmons Double Bay was the Top Income Producer and winner of the Top Auction Listings Individual Award.

In other highlights, the Highest Number of Transactions Individual Award went to Sonny Tran of Laing+Simmons Cabramatta, and the Excellence in Property Management Individual Award went to Jacinta Cally of Laing+Simmons Regents Park | Berala.

The coveted Office of the Year Award went to Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt. The main individual honour, the Doug Laing Memorial Award, was presented to Nick Efrossynis of Laing+Simmons Kingsford.

With 220 attendees, the Laing+Simmons Annual Awards was the first gala event to be held at the new Crown Sydney at Barangaroo and the Studio 54 theme – 2021 is the 54th birthday of the Laing+Simmons brand – brought out some colourful and striking ensembles.

A standout performance by Jimi the Kween of The Voice fame ensured the evening remained rocking and upbeat, while mentalist Phoenix had the enthralled crowd engaged, occasionally baffled and regularly in stitches.

Laing+Simmons CEO Leanne Pilkington congratulated all the winners on the night.

“As a network, we used the unique and challenging experience of 2020 to re-imagine the way we do things, including honouring calendar year performance among our best and brightest,” Ms Pilkington said.

“It was a year that asked new questions of agents and the answers some of our leaders came up with turned the year, at least from a real estate perspective, into a major success.

“All of our award winners, both individual and team, should be proud of their achievements, as should everyone in the network for not just surviving but thriving through 2020,” Ms Pilkington said.

Major office award winners on the night included:

Office of the Year

Winner:           Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt

Top Auction Listings Team Award

Gold:               Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Silver:              Laing+Simmons St George | Carss Park

Bronze:            Laing+Simmons Rosebery

Highest Number of Transactions Team Award

Gold:               Laing+Simmons Cabramatta

Silver:              Laing+Simmons Port Macquarie

Bronze:            Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Top Income Producing Office Award

Gold:               Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Silver:              Laing+Simmons St George | Carss Park

Bronze:            Laing+Simmons Port Macquarie

Excellence in Property Management Team Award

Gold:               Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill | Schofields

Silver:              Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt

Bronze:            Laing+Simmons St Marys | Ropes Crossing

The major individual winners were:

Doug Laing Memorial Award:

Winner:           Nick Efrossynis, Laing+Simmons Kingsford

Principal of the Year

Winner:           Ray Fayad, Laing+Simmons The Parramatta Group

Top Exclusive (Non-Auction) Listings Award

Gold:               Paul Abassi, Laing+Simmons St Marys | Ropes Crossing

Silver:              Ray Fayad, Laing+Simmons Parramatta

Bronze:            Basel Nahas, Laing+Simmons Mount Druitt

Top Auction Listings Individual Award

Gold:               D’Leanne Lewis, Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Silver:              Sonny Tran, Laing+Simmons Cabramatta

Bronze:            Chris Skarlatos, Laing+Simmons Rosebery

Highest Number of Transactions Individual Award

Gold:               Sonny Tran, Laing+Simmons Cabramatta

Silver:              Paul Abassi, Laing+Simmons St Marys | Ropes Crossing

Bronze:            Ray Fayad, Laing+Simmons Parramatta

Top Income Producer (Non-Principal) Award

Gold:               Daniel Hulston, Laing+Simmons Penrith | Caddens

Silver:              Kent Pilkington, Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill | Schofields

Bronze:            Joshua Girgis, Laing+Simmons St George | Carss Park

Top Income Producer Award

Gold:               D’Leanne Lewis, Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Silver:              Steven Zoellner, Laing+Simmons Double Bay

Bronze:            Ray Fayad, Laing+Simmons Parramatta

Excellence in Property Management Individual Award

Gold:               Jacinta Cally, Laing+Simmons Regents Park | Berala

Silver:              Sandy Platt, Laing+Simmons Quakers Hill | Schofields

Bronze:            Lisa Moore, Laing+Simmons Miranda

Share this article:
Emegency Contact
Watermark Plumbing 1300 119 308
Proximity Plumbing 0401 016 150
NTS Electrical 0401 016 150
Mr Electrix 0423 005 599
RD Locksmiths 0422 848 929
Bells Locksmiths 0415 967 038 (after hours only)
Emergency Hot Water 9344 6602